Archive

History of Exhibitions and Projects at Parasol unit 2017–2004

Our website is currently under development, however we have provided this temporary summary of past exhibitions and projects at Parasol unit. If you are looking for more or different information from our archive, please contact our Exhibitions Coordinator, Helen Lewandowski (helen@parasol-unit.org).

2017

MARTIN PURYEAR 19/09/17 – 06/12/17 | Parasolstice: ‘POEM IN LIGHTS TO BE SCATTERED IN THE SQUARE MILE’, ROBERT MONTGOMERY 18/10/17 – 25/03/18

MONIQUE FRYDMAN 7/06/17 – 12/08/17

ELGER ESSER 29/03/17 – 21/05/17 | On the terrace: ‘The Panoramic Dailies #2’, JULIEN TIBERI 29/03/17 – 12/08/17

TSCHABALALA SELF 17/01/17 – 12/03/17 (toured to Tramway, Glasgow, Scotland)

2016

ROBERT THERRIEN, ‘Works 1975–1995’ 2/10/16 – 11/12/16 | Parasolstice: ‘Black Shed Expanded’, NATHANIEL RACKOWE 27/10/16 – 12/03/17

RANA BEGUM, ‘The Space Between’ 30/07/16 – 18/09/16

‘Magical Surfaces: the Uncanny in Contemporary Photography’: 13/04/16 – 19/06/16 | On the terrace: ‘Concrete’, CARLA AROCHA & STÉPHANE SCHRAENEN 13/04/16 – 19/06/16

JULIAN CHARRIERE, ‘For They That Sow the Wind’ 15/1/16 – 23/03/16

2015

‘The Gap, Selected Abstract Art from Belgium’ curated by LUC TUYMANS 9/9/15 – 6/12/15 (toured to M HKA, Museum of Contemporary art, Antwerp, Belgium) | Parasolstice: ‘Tree no. 5 (from the Jadindagadendar)’, CHARLES AVERY 15/10/15 – 6/12/15

KATRIN SIGURDARDOTTIR, ‘Supra Terram’ 12/6/15 – 8/8/15 | Artist Residency: Marjan Nemati, in partnership with Magic of Persia 11/7/15 – 22/8/15

LOS CARPINTEROS 25/315 – 24/5/15

KATY MORAN 15/1/15 – 8/3/15

2014

SHINRO OHTAKE 12/10/14 – 12/12/14 | EXPOSURE AWARD 14 (Chelsea College of Arts) 12/10/14 – 9/11/14

‘Towards Tomorrow: 10th Anniversary Auction Exhibition’ 22/9/14 – 30/9/14 | Special 10th Anniversary Project: ‘All Everything’, JAMES CLAR 22/9/14 – 8/3/15

JIMMIE DURHAM, ‘Traces and Shiny Evidence’ 12/6/14 – 9/8/14 | Artist Residency: Nazgol Ansarinia, in partnership with Magic of Persia 1/7/14 – 26/8/14

SHEZAD DAWOOD, ‘Towards the Possible Film’ 4/4/14 – 25/5/14

CANAN TOLON, ‘Sidesteps’ 15/1/14 – 16/3/14

2013

SIAH ARMAJANI, ‘An ingenious World’ 18/9/13 – 15/12/13 | EXPOSURE AWARD 13 (Goldsmiths) 14/10/13 – 15/11/13

MERLIN JAMES 6/6/13 – 10/8/13

NAVID NUUR, ‘Phantom Fuel’ 13/3/13 – 19/5/13

2012

JANNIS KOUNELLIS 28/11/12 – 23/2/13 | Parasolstice: ‘New Dream Machine Project’, SHEZAD DAWOOD 5/12/12 – 17/2/13

BHARTI KHER 14/09/12 – 11/11/12 | EXPOSURE AWARD 12 (Slade School FA) 14/9/12 – 14/10/12

DAVID CLAERBOUT, ‘The Time That Remains’ 31/05/2012 – 10/08/2012 (started at WIELS Contemporary Art Centre, Brussels, Belgium, and then toured to Tel Aviv Museum, Israel) | Parasol Public: ‘A place to live when we are old’, ANA GALLARDO 9-15/7/2012

‘Lines of Thought’ 29/02/2012 – 13/05/2012

2011

CECILIA EDEFALK and GUNNEL WAHLSTRAND, ‘Time and Memory’: 23/11/11 – 12/02/2012 | Parasolstice: ‘Winter Lights’, JAMES YAMADA 22/11/2011 – 18/3/12

YANG FUDONG, ‘One half of August’ 13/09/11 – 6/11/2011 | EXPOSURE AWARD 11 (Wimbledon) 13/9/11 – 16/10/11

JAKUB JULIAN ZIOLKOWSKI, ‘In Utero’ 8/06/11 – 29/07/11 | Parasol Public: ‘Walk the Line’, KATE GILMORE 6-10/6/2011

‘I Know Something about Love’ 9/03/11 – 22/05/11 (toured to Glynn Vivian Gallery, Swansea)

2010

NATHAN CASH DAVIDSON, ‘Burlesque In Which We’ve Thrown It On Its Head’ 8/12/10 – 13/02/11

ADEL ABDESSEMED, ‘Silent Warriors’ 22/09/10 – 21/11/10 | EXPOSURE AWARD 10 (RCA) 22/9/10 – 17/10/10

TABAIMO, ‘Boundary Layer’ 26/05/10 – 06/08/10

Parasol unit’s 5th anniversary auction dinner 4/5/10

EIJA-LIISA AHTILA 26/02/10 – 25/04/10

2009

‘Visible Invisible: Against the Security of the Real’ 25/11/09 – 07/02/2010

KEITH TYSON, ‘Cloud Choreography and Other Emergent Systems’ 16/09/09 – 11/11/09 | EXPOSURE AWARD 09 (Central St Martins) 08/10/09 – 08/11/09

‘Parades And Processions, Here Comes Everybody’ 28/05/09 – 24/07/09

ROBERT MANGOLD, ‘X, Plus and Frame Paintings: Works From the 1980s’ 24/02/09 – 8/05/09

2008

Y.Z. KAMI, ‘Endless Prayers’ 21/11/08 – 11/02/09

CHARLES AVERY, ‘The Islanders: An Introduction’ 10/09/08 – 08/11/08 (toured to Scottish National Gallery of Modern Art, Edinburgh and Museum Boijmans Van Beuningen, Rotterdam)

MONA HATOUM, ‘Present Tense’ 13/06/08 – 08/08/08

‘Front of House’ 16/04/08 – 28/05/08

DARREN ALMOND, ‘Fire Under Snow’ 18/01/08 – 30/03/08

2007

YUTAKA SONE, ‘Secret For Snow Leopard’ 19/09/07 – 16/12/07

ARMEN ELOYAN, ‘Two Feet in One Shoe’ 01/06/07 – 20/07/07

‘Momentary Momentum, Animated Drawings’ 03/03/07 – 12/05/07 (toured to Kettle’s Yard, Cambridge)

2006

JOHANNES KAHRS, ‘Lonely, Long, Meaningless Way Home’ 18/11/06 – 10/2/07

MATTHEW RONAY, ‘Goin’ Down, Down, Down’ 13/09/06-08/11/06

DAVID SCHNELL, ‘Streifzuege’ 21/06/06 – 29/07/06

YANG FUDONG, ‘No Snow on The Broken Bridge’ 07/04/06 – 09/06/06

2005

MARIO SALA, ‘Built In London’ 15/10/05 – 21/01/06

MICHAEL BORREMANS, ‘The Performance’ 04/05/05 – 30/06/05

2004

‘Unbound: Installations by seven artists from Rio de Janeiro’ 19/5/04 – 27/6/04